NMI

Search our content

NATO Mission Iraq  /  About Us  /  Leadership  /  Deputy Commander

driggers-8N2i71

Deputy Commander

Brigadier General Don R. Bevis

Brigadier General Bevis is the Deputy Commander, NATO Mission Iraq, Baghdad. NATO Mission Iraq (NMI) brings together military and civilian personnel from across the alliance with expertise in security sector reform, institution building, training, and professional military education. The mission works with the Ministry of Defense, Office of the National Security Advisor, and the Prime Minister's National Operations Center. NMI's primary mission is to train and advise senior Ministry of Defense leaders on techniques to establish an enduring national security strategy, national military strategy, and repeatable defense planning and programming processes supporting the Iraqi Security Force organizations.

Gen Bevis was commissioned in 1994 through the Academy of Military Science after graduating from the University of Arkansas at Little Rock. Prior to his current assignment, Gen Bevis served as the National Guard Bureau's (NGB) Deputy Director of Programs, Plans, and Strategy (NGB A8) overseeing the creation of the Air National Guard's budget. He also recently served as the NGB's Deputy Director of Operations (NGB J3/4/7) supporting the National Guard's domestic operations to include the Southwest Border mission, COVID and Civil Disturbance responses.

He has served in numerous key leadership positions. Gen Bevis served as the Chief of Staff and the Director of Staff – Air at the JFHQ Delaware National Guard, 166th Airlift Wing Commander, Wing Vice Commander, and Mission Support Group Commander. His previous notable national level leadership positions include the Office of Secretary of Defense staff as Senior Policy Advisor to the Reserve Forces Policy Board and as Deputy Director of the NGB's Office of Legislative Liaison.

Gen Bevis began his military career in 1986 in the Arkansas Air National Guard serving as an enlisted member in the intelligence field. He is JQO Level III, a graduated wing commander, U.S. Army War College graduate, former Congressional Fellow, and has proudly served for over 35 years.


EDUCATION

1993 Bachelor of Business & Administration, Marketing, University of Arkansas at Little Rock, Ark.
1995 Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
1998 C-130 Aircraft Commander School, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
1999 Aircraft Maintenance Officer School, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2002 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
2005 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2005 Legislative Fellow, Capitol Hill, Washington, D.C.
2010 Air War College, by correspondence
2011 Air Force Incident Manager's Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012 Director of Mobility Forces Course, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
2012 Joint Task Force Commander's Course, NORTHCOM, Peterson AFB, Colo.
2013 Master of Strategic Studies, in residence, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle, Pa.
2016 Antiterrorism Level IV Seminar, Joint Chiefs of Staff, Tysons Corner, Va.
2019 Army National Guard Basic Project Management Course, Ft Belvoir, Va.
2021 Senior Executive Leadership Seminar, Duke University, Chapel Hill, N.C.



ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1994 – August 1995, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas
2. September 1995 – March 2002, Mobility Pilot, 154th Training Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
3. December 1997 – August 1999, Commander, 189th Aircraft Generation Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
4. April 2002 – August 2004, Airlift Deployments Planner/Scheduler for C-130, Combat Search & Rescue, and Intelligence Surveillance/Reconnaissance Aviation, NGB A3X, ANG Readiness Center, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
5. September 2004 – December 2005, Legislative Fellow / Military Legislative Assistant, Congressman Jim Gibbons (Nev), House Armed Services Committee / Homeland Security Committee, Washington, D.C.
6. January 2006 – December 2006, Congressional Liaison, Secretary of the Air Force, Office of Legislative Liaison, Capitol Hill, Washington, D.C
7. January 2007 – June 2009, Chief of ANG Legislative Liaison, NGB Office of Legislative Liaison, Arlington, Va. 
8. July 2009 – September 2010, Chief of Programs Division, NGB Office of Legislative Liaison, Arlington, Va.
9. October 2010 – February 2011, Deputy Director, NGB Office of Legislative Liaison, Arlington, Va.
10. March 2011 – June 2011, Chief; Plans/Integration Division, NGB A1X, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
11. July 2011 – July 2012, Commander, Mission Support Grp, 166th Airlift Wing, Delaware ANG, New Castle, Del.
12. August 2012 – June 2013, Student, U.S. Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
13. July 2013 – July 2014, Senior Policy Advisor, OSD Reserve Forces Policy Board, Washington, D.C. Joint Duty Assignment, as a colonel
14. July 2014 – April 2015, Vice Commander, 166th Airlift Wing, Delaware ANG, New Castle, Del.
15. April 2015 – August 2016, Commander, 166th Airlift Wing, Delaware ANG, New Castle, Del.
16. August 2016 – April 2017, Chief of Staff and Director of Staff–Air, Joint Force HQ, DNG, New Castle, Del.
17. April 2017 – March 2018. Dep Director, Strategy, Policy, Plans, & International Affairs, NGB J5, Arlington, Va. Joint Duty Assignment, as a colonel (October 2017 – March 2018, Deputy Director Mobility Forces, Al Udeid, Qatar. Joint Duty Assignment, as a colonel)
18. March 2018 – July 2020, Deputy Director, Operations Directorate, NGB J3/4/7, Arlington, Va. Joint Duty Assignment, as a colonel
19. July 2020 – July 2021, Deputy Director, Plans and Programs Directorate, NGB A5/8, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
20. July 2021 – Present, Deputy Commander, NATO Mission Iraq, FOB Union III, Baghdad Green Zone, Iraq. Joint Duty Assignment, as a brigadier general


FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot
Aircraft flown: T-41, T-37, T-1, C-130E, C130H3, C-38, and C-130H2


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Army Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Longevity with eight oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with silver hourglass
Air Force Training Ribbon with one oak leaf cluster


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant August 4, 1994
First Lieutenant September 7, 1996
Captain September 19, 1998
Major November 18, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel May 10, 2007
Colonel March 2, 2011
Brigadier General July 1, 2021


(Current as of July 2021)



Search our content:

Address

NATO Mission Iraq
Forward Operation Base
UNION III
Baghdad.

Media Operations

Public Affairs Office
Forward Operation Base
UNION III
Baghdad.