KFOR  /  About Us  /  Who's Who at KFOR  /  Commander

Commander

Major General Franco FEDERICI

Major General Franco FEDERICI was born in Tolmezzo (Udine, Italy) in 1965.

In 1984, he enrolled in the Army Military Academy in Modena and in1986 he was commissioned as Second-Lieutenant.
Afterwards, in 1988, he completed his training at the Army School of Applied Military Studies in Turin by graduating in Strategic Sciences and he was promoted First- Lieutenant. His first assignment as Rifle Platoon Leader was at the “Morbegno” Alpini (Mountain Troops) Battalion in Vipiteno (Bolzano). In this period, he qualified as military ski instructor, military climbing instructor and attended several specialization courses. Subsequently, until 1995, he commanded an Alpini Company with the rank of Captain. From 1995 to 1997, he was Cadet Company Commander at the Military Academy in Modena.

In 1997, after successfully attending the Army War College Course in Rome, he was assigned to the Plans Branch of the 4th Mountain Troops Corps and, as the Chief of the Plans Section, took part in the NATO Stabilization Force (SFOR) Operation to Bosnia Herzegovina with the Multinational Brigade – North, in Sarajevo.

From 1998 to 2000, he attended the Joint War College in Germany, Hamburg (Führungsakademie der Bundeswehr). Following his promotion to the rank of Major, in 2001, he was posted to the J5 Plans Division of the Italian Joint Operations Headquarters (ITA JOHQ) in Rome as a planning Officer.

In 2002, due to operation “Iraqi Freedom” related commitments, he was detached to the Combined Joint Operation Planning Group (CJOPG) established at the US European Command (US EUCOM) in Stuttgart (Germany).

After commanding the “L’Aquila” Alpini Battalion between 2003 and 2004, as Lieutenant Colonel, he was again posted to the J5 Plans Division of the ITA JOHQ in Rome.

In 2007, he served in the UN Peace Keeping Operations Headquarters in New York as Staff Officer within the Strategic Military Cell participating in the multinational planning for the reinforcement of the United Nations Interim Force in Lebanon (UNIFIL).

In October 2009, he assumed the Command of the 9 th Alpini Regiment in L’Aquila. From April to October 2010, he was deployed with his Regiment to Farah in Afghanistan acting as Task Force South Commander within the ISAF Operation.

Between November 2010 and September 2014, Maj. Gen. FEDERICI was again posted to the ITA JOHQ as Chief of the J5 Division.
Once promoted to Brigadier General, in March 2015, he assumed command of the “Taurinense” Mountain Brigade.

From October 2015 to April 2016, he was deployed to Lebanon within UNIFIL and led the UNIFIL Sector West Headquarters.

In October 2016, he assumed the position of Chief of the III General Planning Department of the Army General Staff in Rome, dealing with the Force Development of the Italian Army. On 1 st January 2018, he was promoted to Major General.

In March 2019, after having attended the “Generals’, Flag Officers and Ambassadors Course” at the NATO Defense College in Rome, he was posted again to the ITA JOHQ initially as Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations (DCOSOPS) and afterwards as Deputy Chief of Staff for Support (DCOSSPT).

From September to November 2019, he also temporarily played the role of Chief of Staff of ITA JOHQ.

Major General Franco FEDERICI is married to Monika and has a son, Marco, born in 1995.


Search our content:

Address

KFOR HQ Pristina
Camp Film City
10000, Pristina
KOSOVO

Media Operations

Public Affairs Office
Camp Film City
10000, Pristina
KOSOVO