JFC NHQSa

HQ Sarajevo  /  About  /  NHQSa Team  /  NHQSa Leadership  /  Command Sergeant Major

Command Sergeant Major

Francis Swirko

U.S. Command Sergeant Major Francis W. Swirko in the Senior Enlisted Advisor for the Commander and Senior Military Representative of NATO Headquarters Sarajevo at Camp Butmir, Bosnia-Herzegovina. His duties include maintaining a liaison with the senior enlisted leadership throughout the Balkans Joint Operations Area, to include host nation armed forces, higher headquarters and professional military associations.

NATO HQ Sarajevo provides advice and assistance to Host Nation authorities on the military aspects of defense reform in accordance with agreed priorities in the current Military Committee Direction and Guidance for Cooperation with BiH and as directed by the Allied Command Operations chain of command.

Previous assignments include CSM of HHBn, USAREUR, Wiesbaden, Germany, CSM 325th Expeditionary Intelligence Battalion, and Operations SGM, Rapid Capabilities and Delivery, Joint IED Defeat Organization, Pentagon. Enlisting in 1980, he has served on active duty, with the Army Reserves and National Guard, at all levels of leadership from Infantry Squad Leader to CSM. CSM Swirko is married to the former Ms. Suzanne Cormier and they have five grown children.

EDUCATIONAL DEGREES

University of Charleston- Enrolled in MS program Strategic Leadership

MILITARY SCHOOLS ATTENDED

  • Infantry School
  • Primary Non Commissioned Officers Course
  • Drill Sergeant School
  • Basic Non Commissioned Officers Course
  • Combat Lifesavers Course
  • Phoenix Academy, Iraq
  • Field Ordering Officer Course
  • Total Army Instructor Training Course
  • Advanced Non Commissioned Officers Course
  • Acquisitions Management
  • Structured Self Development Level 4 CBT
  • Surreptitious Entry and Lock Course
  • Pre-Command Course (BN)
  • Battle Staff
  • Sergeants Major Academy NRC Class 42, 2017
  • Structured Self Development Level 5 CBT
  • Deployment Planning Officers Course

PROMOTIONS 

  • PV1 04 Dec 1980
  • PV2 05 Jan 1981
  • PFC 07 Dec 1981
  • SP4 06 Oct 1982
  • SGT 05 Oct 1983
  • SSG 03 Jan 1990
  • SFC 01 Nov 1992
  • MSG 01 Dec 2009
  • CSM 01 Feb 2015

MAJOR DUTY ASSIGNMENTS

  • March 1980 - July 1984: Squad/Section Leader C Troop ¼ Cavalry, Boblingen, FRG
  • July 1984 - Dec 1990: FDC Chief/Section Ldr CO A 3/18 INF 187 INF
  • Jan 1990 - Jan 1999: PLT SGT/SR. Drill Sgt Co D, 2/76 INF Providence RI
  • Jan 1999 - July 2005: IRR
  • July 2005 - July 2006: Trainer/Advisor Multi- National Force Iraq
  • Sept 2006 - Dec 2009: Sr. TAC NCO 1ST SWTG (A), Ft. Bragg, North Carolina
  • Dec 2009 - Oct 2012: Sr. Instructor/Writer;1SG,C Co,1st SWTG(A),JFK Special Warfare Center, Ft. Bragg, NC
  • Oct 2012 - Jan 2015: Operations SGM, Rapid Capability and Delivery, Joint IED Defeat Organization, Pentagon, Washington, DC
  • Feb 2015 - April 2018: Command Sergeant Major 325 e-MIB, MIRC, Ft. Devens, Ma.
  • April 2018 - March 2020: Command Sergeant Major HHBN, USAREUR, Wiesbaden, Germany
SUMARY OF JOINT EXPERIENCE

DateRankAssignment
July 2005 - July 2006
SFCTrainer/Advisor Multi- National Force Iraq
October 2012 - January 2015
MSGJoint IED Defeat Organization, OPS SGM, Pentagon, Washington, DC

US DECORATIONS AND BADGES

  • Bronze Star Medal
  • Defense Meritorious Service Medal
  • Meritorious Service Medal (with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • Army Commendation Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • Army Achievement Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • Good Conduct Medal
  • Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal w/ oak-leaf cluster
  • Joint Service Achievement Medal
  • National Defense Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
  • Iraqi Campaign Medal w/2 Bronze Service Stars
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Armed Forces Reserve Medal with Hour Glass (Gold) and M Device
  • NCO Professional Development Ribbon w/numeral 5
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • Overseas Service Ribbon (with numeral 2)
  • Army Reserve Components Overseas Training Ribbon (with numeral 2)
  • Combat Infantryman Badge
  • Expert Infantry Badge
  • Expert Driver-T
  • Expert Mortar, Rifle, Pistol

CIVILIAN OCCUPATION

Retired in 2012 after 23 years of service in Law Enforcement with the Manchester New Hampshire Police Department with the rank of Detective Sergeant. Final assignment supervisor of the Special Investigations Unit.

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Association of the United States Army
  • Lifetime Member Veterans of Foreign Wars
  • First Infantry Division Association

OTHER ACHIEVMENTS

  • The German Armed |Forces|Badge for |Military Proficiency (Gold)
  • The German Armed Forces Marksmanship Badge Schützenschnur (Gold). 
  • Enrique Camarena Memorial Award, Drug Enforcement Agency New England Office (DEA)
  • Certificate of award Director of FBI

As of 24 AUG 20




      Search our content:

      Address

      NATO HQ SARAJEVO
      Camp Butmir
      71000 Sarajevo
      Bosnia and Herzegovina

      Media Operations

      Public Affairs Office
      Building 200
      Camp Butmir