Deputy Chief of Staff - Support

Major General Werner Josef Haumann, German Air Force


Advanced University Degree
Born January 15, 1955 in Marl (Germany)

Major General Haumann joined the Air Force in 1975.
He studied Aeronautical Engineering and completed Logistics Officer Training. As a Company Grade Officer he had assignments as a Calibration Officer and Technical Officer in various logistic positions. He was Company Commander at the Technical School 3 at Faßberg and Aide-de-Camp to the Commanding General German Air Force Logistic Support Command.

He attended the General Staff Course at the Federal Armed Forces Command from 1989 to 1991. On completion he was appointed to assignments in Logistics Support Planning for the Allied Command Europe Mobile Forces Air and later on for Crisis Reaction Forces.
He was promoted to Lieutenant Colonel in 1994 and took up an assignment as Section Chief for Logistics Doctrine in the German Air Force Logistic Support Command in Cologne. In 1996 he was appointed to the Ministry of Defence (MoD) in Bonn where he worked in the Planning and Armament Controlling Branch. One year later he became Military Assistant to the Chief of Defense Federal Armed Forces Germany.
In 2000 he participated in the European Security Training Course at the Geneva Centre for Security Policy. In October 2000 he assumed command of the Logistic Support Regiment 3 in Landsberg, Bavaria. He was promoted to Colonel in April 2001.

 From 2002 to 2003 he became Division Chief Logistics in the German Armed Forces Office in Bonn followed by an assignment as Branch Chief Logistics in SHAPE, Belgium. In 2005 he took over responsibility as Branch Chief for Logistic Plans and Concepts in the Air Staff Div II, MoD. 

In December 2009 he was promoted to Brigadier General and became Assistant Chief of Air Staff Division II, Planning, Logistics, Armament, MoD.
From October 2012 to July 2015 he was Assistant Chief of Staff and Head of Division 4 "Support” at the German Air Force Headquarter.
From January 2015 to August 2015 he was assigned to the KFOR Operation as the Director of the NATO Liaison and Advisory Team to the Kosovo Security Forces (KSF) in Pristina.
In 2016 he attended the Senior Course at NATO Defense College Rome.
He assumed his current appointment in September 2016.

Major General Haumann is married to Christine and has three sons.


 

     Find us on...Sitemap

 Facebook       Twitter       Youtube       Flickr