KFOR Commanders





Lieutenant General Sir Michael JACKSON
10th June 1999 - 8th October 1999
 

General dr. Klaus REINHARDT
8th October 1999 - 18th April 2000
 

Lieutenant General Juan ORTUNO
18th April 2000 - 16th October 2000
 

Lieutenant General Carlo CABIGIOSU
16th October 2000 - 6th April 2001
 

Lieutenant General SKJAKER
6th April 2001 - 3rd October 2001
 

Lieutenant General Marcel VALENTIN
3rd October 2001- 4th October 2002
 

Lieutenant General Fabio MINI
4th April 2002 - 3rd October 2003
 

Lieutenant General Holger KAMMERHOFF
3rd October 2003 - 1st September 2004
 

Lieutenant General Yves de KERMABON
1st September 2004 - 1st September 2005
 

Lieutenant General Giuseppe VALOTTO
1st September 2005 - 1st September 2006
 

Lieutenant General Roland KATHER
1st September 2006 - 31st August 2007
 

Lieutenant General Xavier de MARNHAC
31st August 2007 - 29th August 2008
 

Lieutenant General Giuseppe GAY
29th August 2008 - 8th September 2009
 

Lieutenant General Markus BENTLER
8th September 2009 - 1st September 2010
 

Major General Erhard BUHLER
1st September 2010 - 9th September 2011
 

Major General Erhard DREWS
9th September 2011 - 7th September 2012
 

Major General Volker R. HALBAUER
7th September 2012 - 6th September 2013
 

Major General Salvatore FARINA
6th September 2013 - 3rd September 2014
 

Major General Francesco Paolo FIGLIUOLO
3rd September 2014 - 7th August 2015
  Major General Guglielmo Luigi Miglietta
7th August 2015 - 1st September 2016